Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea – More Pictures, More Details


Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea - Single Flower

Common name:Scarlet Flame Bean, West Indian Mountain Rose, Brownea, Rose of Venezuela brownea, cooper hoop, rose of Venezuela, scarlet flame bean.
Bengali: supti
Marathi: लाल झुंबर lal zumbar
Botanical name: Brownea coccinea    Family:Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Brownea capitella, Brownea latifolia
Native to: Guyana, Venezuela, Brazil and Trinidad and Tobago
More about Lal Zumber (Scarlet Flame Bean):
This is a small tropical evergreentree.
Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea - Evergreen Trees

Leaves are pinnately compound. Sometimes, interesting is to notice pink-brown young leaflets at the tip of the branches.

Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea - Unique Pink Leaves

These are burst open from a long pod like structure.

Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea - Pod from which Unique Pink Leaves Borne

Flowering starts by early spring and continues throughout the spring.

Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea Flower Bud
Lal Zumbar – Flower Bud
Flowers are borne in large orange-red clusters.

Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea Flowers Blooming
Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea Flowers Blooming
Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea Flower Cluster
Lal Zumbar or Brownea Coccinea Flower Cluster

Flowers appear mostly beneath foliage mostly on older branches unlike other Browneas. Fruit is a woody pod about 6 inch long and 5.2 inch broad.

I am not sure about the following structure… Please note the green curly structures… Are they fruits? (Excuse me for a bad picture)

Lal Zumbar or Brownea coccinea Fruits?
 ————————————————————————————————————————-
 

Read more:

20 Comments

  1. Beautifully captured 🙂 loved all photos 🙂 had seen this flower but was not aware about its name and other information. Thanks for sharing 🙂

  2. Thanks for sharing these beautiful photos.

  3. Thank you Deepa 🙂 Glad you like them… TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  4. Thanks for your appreciation for these photographs 🙂 TC! keep smiling 🙂

  5. Beautiful pictures:) thanks for the he information about those lovely flowers

  6. Wow.. lovely pics Sindhu. And thanks for the information. One can say that nature is the most creative of us all, isn't it ??

  7. Very nice pics showing the journey of this tree and flower. Thanks for the great information too 🙂 Your blog is always such a source of beauty and delight!

  8. All the images are truly beautiful. Sindhu, are you a botanist? Seeing the way you write the details, I hope you should be one or a lover of nature. Keep blogging 🙂

  9. Lovely pictures. Thanks for sharing and is any part of it edible?

  10. Stunning pictures. Thanks for the detailed information.

  11. beautiful photos Thanks for sharing

  12. Thank you Vidya for stopping by 🙂 Glad you like this post 🙂 TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  13. Thank you Jyotsna for your sweet words 🙂 Glad you like the information I have shared… Definitely! Nature is the most creative of us all! TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  14. Thank you so much for your kind words for this post as well as for TAAM Belooji 🙂 Very happy that you liked this photo post… TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  15. Thank you very much Uma 🙂 I am a nature lover and the one who once wished to be a botanist. But, I couldn't be everything I wished to be among many fields but a fashion designer 😀 Glad you thought I might be a botanist 😀 TC! Keep smiling dear 🙂

  16. Thank you Saru 🙂 I don't think any part of this plant is edible. Not sure about the medicinal uses… Will let you know when I get to know something…

    TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  17. Thank you Charuhas for your encouraging words 🙂 TC! keep smiling 🙂

  18. Thank you Sanjay! Glad you stopped by 🙂 TC! Keep smiling 🙂

  19. beautiful captured and loved the chronology !
    Yeah the curled greens in the last pic seem to be bean like fruits .. the flowers are sach mein like flames – pure red ! .

  20. Thanks for sharing these brilliant snaps!

Your words make my day!