Basant Raani or Tabebuia Rosea

Tabebuia Rosea or Basanth Raani Flowers

Tabebuia Rosea or Basanth Raani is another flower that I found attractive at Aditi garden, Pune. Those icy pink flowers looked like innocent faces 🙂 More details found in Flowers of India:
Common name:
Pink trumpet tree, Pink poui, Pink tecoma, Rosy trumpet tree,
Basant rani बसंतरानी (Hindi)
Botanical name: Tabebuia rosea     
Family: Bignoniaceae(jacaranda family)

Happy Vishu Yugadi for all the TAAM Readers!May God Bless All!

About Sindhu

A nature lover and dreamer who expresses herself as an artist, fashion designer and blogger. Persued B.Sc fashion design at Karavali College (Mangaluru University 2003 - 2006) with first rank. Former lecturer for fashion designing at Gloria College, Puttur for five years (2006-2011). Blogger since 2013.

4 Comments

  1. Beautiful photos.

  2. wow wonderful.

  3. Thank you SG 🙂

Your words make my day!